Home Finding a
Quality Paint
 4 Steps to Success Problem
Solver
Decorative
World
Glossary Health, Safety & Environment Trends
 

>Quick Faq's
>Links
>Glossary
>Contact us
>About us
>Calculator
>Site Map


> Home > Privacy Statement

Rohm and Haas respects your privacy and will comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable legislation in support of that privacy. In order for you to feel comfortable that your privacy will be maintained throughout your visit to the paintquality.co.uk website (“the site”), and as you do business with Rohm and Haas on-line, we have organised the site so that you will not be required to identify yourself or reveal any personal data. At times, we may ask you to provide information about yourself or your company so that we may serve you better. If you choose to provide this personal or other data, we will use it only to support your customer relationship with us. We provide this Privacy Statement to answer some of the questions you may have about the types of information we may collect from the site and what we may do with that information.
What Information do we collect?

We understand that you expect to learn about our products when you visit the site. Similarly, we hope to learn about your needs as our customer through your visits to the site so that we can develop products and services which meet your needs better. Thus, we may ask you about the nature of your business, particular projects you are working on, what you plan to use our products for, and various other information. We try to tailor these questions to your particular needs; for example, if you are a contractor, we may ask different questions from those we might ask if you are a "do-it-yourselfer". On some pages of the site, you can ask questions and register to receive information. On these pages, we will ask you for the personal data necessary for us to respond, such as your name and contact information.

Cookies

We use "cookies" on the site to help you use our services more easily, and to help us to keep track of certain statistical information so that we can continuously improve the site and our service to you. A "cookie" is a small data file that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive to help our website "remember" information about you when you return to our website, such as your user passwords. Our cookies cannot read data from your hard drive, read cookie files created by other websites or track any personal information about you. You may be able to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie.

What will we do with this Information?

We will use the information that you provide to improve our understanding of your needs and to provide you with better products and services.  We may also share with our affiliates and business partners anonymous statistical data about the number of visitors and frequency of visits to the site and the manner in which visitors use the site.  We may also pass personal data to affiliated companies of Rohm and Haas within South Africa for use in connection with the Paint Quality Institute’s affiliated websites in Europe.  Other than this limited sharing of data we will not transfer your personal data to our affiliates or business partners, nor will we combine or facilitate the combination of anonymous statistical data with your personal data to reveal your identity.

Periodically, we may offer you the opportunity through the site to participate in surveys about your use of products, or in other market research.  If you indicate your consent, we may also contact you to provide you with marketing information that we think will be useful to you.  We will never share your personal data with anyone (other than as provided in this Privacy Statement) without your consent, unless we are required by law to disclose it.

How can you be sure that the Information you provide is accurately maintained?

The information that you provide helps us to develop better products and
services and we undertake to maintain it accurately. If you have submitted personal data through a Rohm and Haas website, or if someone else has
submitted your personal data through a Rohm and Haas website, and you would
like to have that information deleted from our records, please contact us at
rehana_saghir@rohmhaas.com. You may also contact us at the same address if you would like to see the personal data Rohm and Haas has collected about you through the site. Rohm and Haas will be glad to supply you with this information and correct any factual inaccuracies in this information.

Will your Information be Secure?

Rohm and Haas recognises that visitors to the site will naturally be concerned about the security of their personal and other data, and we are committed to providing that security. We will comply with our obligations to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and any commercial information supplied by you will be likewise protected.

Children

The site is not intended for the use of children. However, if a child has provided us with personal data, a parent or guardian of that child may request that such data be deleted from our records by contacting us at rehana_saghir@rohmhaas.com.

Rohm and Haas and its affiliated companies operate a number of websites in different regions.  Please note that, whilst we aim for consistency of operation, regional and other considerations may mean that other websites may have privacy statements which differ to some extent from this Privacy Statement.

PQI Brazil
Home | Legal Disclaimer | Privacy Statement | Photo Credits
© 2001-2013 Paint Quality Institute - All rights
PQI China PQI France PQI Germany PQI Russia PQI South Africa PQI Schweden PQI USA PQI Brazil PQI  Australia/New Zealand